Results
2002
Click
on the links below to see the results for each competition.
Ulster
Quartettes, Ballynahinch 16th March 2002
Saintfield
Mini Bands, Ballygowan 30th March 2002
Banbridge
Indoor (Full Band), 27th April 2002
Malahide
Festival of Piping, 11th May 2002
Scottish
Championships, Dumbarton 18th May 2002
Fermanagh
Championships, Enniskillen 25th May 2002
Co.
Antrim Championships, Ahoghill 1st June 2002
Mid-Ulster
Championships, Cookstown 8th June 2002
Co.
Down Championships, Banbridge 15th June 2002
European
Championships, Belfast 22nd June 2002
Lagan
Valley Championships, Moira 29th June 2002
All
Ireland Championships. Kilkenny 6th July 2002
North
Down Championships, Bangor 20th July 2002
British
Championships, Ayr 27th July 2002
North
West Championships. Portrush 3rd August 2002
World
Championships, Glasgow 10th August 2002
Heart
O' Down Championships, Newcastle 17th August 2002
Ulster
Championships, Londonderry 24th August 2002
Cowal
Championships, Dunoon 31st August 2002
Champion
of Champions 2002
Banbridge
Indoor
27th
April 2002
Click here
to see photos taken at the event.
Grade
2
1
Upper
Crossgare
2
Killeen
3 St. Mary’s Derrytrasna
4 Tamlaght O'Crilly
Best
Drum Corps Upper
Crossgare
Grade
3A
1 Syerla
2
Banbridge
3
Killadeas
4 Woodgrange
Best
Drum Corps Syerla
Grade
3B
1
Cullenfad
2
Cottown
3
Hollymount
4
Black Raven
Best
Drum Corps Cullenfad
Grade
4A
1
Altnaveigh
2
Quinn
Memorial
3
Gortaclare
4
Gilnahirk
Best
Drum Corps Altnaveigh
Grade
4B
1
Gransha
2
Thomas Davis Memorial
3
Cleland
Memorial
4
(only 3
bands turned up)
Best
Drum Corps Gransha
Back
To Top
Malahide
11th May
2002
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal Montgomery
2
St Lawrence
O’Toole
3
Ravara
Best
Drum Corps Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Upper
Crossgare
2
Ballycoan
3 Ballinderry
Bridge
Best
Drum Corps Ballycoan
Grade
3
1
Lord
Edward's Own
2
Arklow
3
Tullintrain
Best
Drum Corps Tullintrain
Grade
4
1
Aughintober
2
St
Patrick’s Bandon
3
Altnaveigh
Memorial
Best
Drum Corps Aughintober
Grade
5
1
Gransha
2
St. Lawrence Howth
3 Corpus
Christi
Best
Drum Corps
Corpus
Christi
Back
To Top
Scottish
Championships
Dumbarton -
18th May 2002
Grade
1
1
Shotts & Dykehead (EP)
2 Field Marshal Montgomery
3 Scottish Power
4
Strathclyde Police
5 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
6
Dysart & Dundonald
Best
Drum Corps Shotts & Dykehead
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2 Dumfries & Galloway
3 Clan Gregor Society
4
Polkemmet
5
1st Bat. The Highlanders
6
ASCO Buchan
Best
Drum Corps Dumfries
& Galloway
Grade
3A
1
Lord Edwards Own
2
Royal Burgh of Stirling
3
Johnstone
4
MacNaughtons Vale of Atholl
5
MacLean
6
Annan Ex Service Club
Best
Drum Corps Syerla
Grade
3B
1
Inverkeithing & District
2
Pontefract & District
3
West Midlands Police
4
Dunoon Argyll
5
Greater Manchester CFS
Best
Drum Corps Inverkeithing
Grade
4A
1
Quinn Memorial
2
Arbroath RBL
3
Nairn
4
Altnaveigh Memorial
5
Dartford & District
6
City of Brechin
Best
Drum Corps Quinn Memorial
Grade
4B
1
Tweedvale
2
Williamwood
3
71st Engineer Regimen
4
Kilsyth Thistle
5
Newmains & District
6
Duns RBLS
Best
Drum Corps Kilsyth Thistle
Juvenile
1
George Watson's College
2
Lochgelly High School
3
Dumbarton & District
4
Paisley
5
Dunoon Grammar
6
Only 5 Bands Played
Best
Drum Corps George Watson's College
Novice
Juvenile
1
Lochgelly High School
2
Bucksburn & District
3
47th Culter BB
4
Strathallan School
5
Kintyre Schools
6
SYHA Vale of Atholl
Best
Drum Corps
George Watson's College
Back
To Top
Co.
Fermanagh Championships
Enniskillen
- 25th May 2002
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Upper
Crossgare
3
St. Mary's,
Derrytrasna
4
Killeen
Best
Bass Section Upper
Crossgare
Best
Drum Corps Upper
Crossgare
Grade
3A
1
Banbridge
2
Killadeas
(also Best Piping)
3
Syerla
4
Tullintrain
Best
Bass Section Banbridge
Best
Drum Corps Banbridge
Grade
3B
1
Finvoy
2
Hollymount
3
Bready
4
Northern
Caledonia
Best
Bass Section Bready
Best
Drum Corps Syerla
Grade
4A
1
Quinn
Memorial
2
Annesborough
3
Altnaveigh
Memorial
4
Killen
Best
Bass Section Quinn
Memorial
Best
Drum Corps Quinn
Memorial
Grade
4B
1
Manorcunningham
2
Gransha
3
Clelland
Memorial
4
A.B.D.
Antrim
Best
Bass Section Gransha
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Marching
& Deportment
2
Culleybackey
3A
Ballydonaghy
3B
Northern
Caledonia
4A
Gortaclare
4B
Manorcuningham
Back
To Top
Co.
Antrim Championships
Ahoghill -
1st June 2002
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan (PP)
2 Bleary &
District
3
Ballinderry
Bridge (PP)
4
Culleybackey (PP)
Best
Drum Corps
Culleybackey
Grade
3A
1
Woodgrange
2
Ballydonaghy
3
Syerla
4
Banbridge
Best
Drum Corps
Tullintrain
Grade
3B
1
Finvoy
2
Hollymount
(PP)
3
Cottown
4
(only 3 bands
played)
Best
Drum Corps
Cottown
Grade
4A
1
Quinn
Memorial
2
Gortaclare
(PP)
3
Mountfield
4
Augharan (PP)
Best
Drum Corps
Mountfield
Grade
4B
1
Gransha
2
Queen
Elizabeth
3
Cleland Memorial
4
Cullybackey
Junior
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Marching
& Deportment
2
Bleary
& District
3A
Leapoughs
3B
Hollymount
4A
Gortaclare
4B
Culleybackey
Junior
Back
To Top
Mid
Ulster Championships
Cookstown -
8th June 2002
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Upper
Crossgare
3
Culleybackey
4
Bleary
& District
Best
Bass Section Upper
Crossgare
Best
Drum Corps Ballycoan
Grade
3A
1
Killadeas
2
Tullintrain
3
Woodgrange
4
Syerla
Best
Bass Section Syerla
Best
Drum Corps Tullintrain
Grade
3B
1
Ballydonaghy
Caledonia
2
Bready
3
Finvoy
4
Hollymount
Best
Bass Section Bready
Best
Drum Corps Bready
Grade
4A
1
Quinn
Memorial
2
Annesborough
3
Gortaclare
4
Aughintober
Best
Bass Section Annesborough
Best
Drum Corps Quinn
Memorial
Grade
4B
1
Gransha
2
Culleybackey Junior
3
Manorcunningham
4
Queen
Elizabeth
Best
Bass Section Gransha
Best
Drum Corps
Queen
Elizabeth
Marching
& Deportment
2
Bleary
& District
3A
Frank
Rainey Memorial
3B
Augharonan
4A
Convoy
4B
Gransha
Back
To Top
Co.
Down Championships
15th June
2002 - Banbridge
Click here
to see photos taken at the event.
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal Montgomery
2
St Lawrence
O’Toole
3
Ballinderry
Bridge
4
Ravara
Best
Drum Corps Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Upper
Crossgare
3
Ballinderry
Bridge
4
Killeen
Best
Drum Corps Ballycoan
Grade
3A
1
Tullintrain
2
Killadeas
3
Banbridge
4
Syerla
Best
Drum Corps Tullintrain
Grade
3B
1
Finvoy
2
Cottown
3
Bready
4
Finton
Lawlor
Best
Drum Corps Bready
Grade
4A
1
Aughintober
2
Quinn
Memorial
3
Annesborough
4
Altnaveigh
Memorial
Best
Drum Corps Aughintober
Grade
4B
1
Gransha
2
St. Lawrence Howth
3
Queen
Elizabeth
4
Manorcunningham
Best
Drum Corps Gransha
Marching
& Deportment
1
FMM
2
Bleary
& District
3A
Killadeas
3B Cottown
4A
Quinn Memorila
4B
Gransha
Back
To Top
European
Championships
Belfast -
22nd June 2002
Click here
to see photos taken at the event.
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal Montgomery
2 Shotts & Dykehead
3 Strathclyde Police
4 Scottish Power
5 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
6
St. Lawernce O'Toole
Best
Drum Corps Field Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Ballinderry Bridge
3 Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
4 Clan Gregor Society
5
Dumfries & Galloway
6
Upper Crossgare
Best
Drum Corps
Ballycoan
Grade
3A
1
MacNaughtons Vale of Atholl
2
Syerla
3
Royal Burgh of Stirling
4
Lomond & Clyde
5
Coalburn IOR
6
Woodgrange
Best
Drum Corps
MacNaughtons Vale of Atholl
Grade
3B
1
Inverkeithing & District
2
Finvoy
3
Hollymount
4
Cottown
5
Dunoon Argyll
Best
Drum Corps
West Midlands Police
Grade
4A
1
Altnaveigh Memorial
2
Annesborough
3
Ballybriest
4
Quinn Memorial
5
Gortaclare
6
Aughintober
Best
Drum Corps
Aughintober
Grade
4B
1
Gransha
2
Royal Burgh of Stirling
3
APD Memorial
4
Corpus Christi
5
Cleland Memorial
6
Girvan & District
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Juvenile
1
George Watson's College
2
Dumbarton & District
3
Lochgelly High School
4
Paisley
5 Dunoon Grammar
6
Only 5 Bands Played
Best
Drum Corps
George Watson's College
Novice
Juvenile
1
Lochgelly High School
2
1st Troon BB
3
Kintyre Schools
4
Craigmount HS
5
George Watson's College
6
Polkemmet Juveniles
Best
Drum Corps
1st Troon BB
Back
To Top
Lagan
Valley Championships
Moira -
29th June 2002
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Bleary
& District
3
Ballinderry
Bridge
4
Upper
Crossgare
Best
Bass Section Bleary
& District
Best
Drum Corps
Bleary
& District
Grade
3A
1
Syerla
2
Woodgrange
3
Ballydonaghy
4
Banbridge
Best
Bass Section Syerla
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
3B
1
Northern
Caledonia
2
NO
OTHER BANDS SHOWED UP
Best
Bass Section Northern
Caledonia
Best
Drum Corps
Northern
Caledonia
Grade
4A
1
Gortaclare
2
Altnaveigh
Memorial
3
Colmcille
4
Annesborough
Best
Bass Section Annesborough
Best
Drum Corps
Colmcille
Grade
4B
1
Gransha
2
Monkstown Mossley
3
A.B.D.
Memorial
4
Manorcunningham
Best
Bass Section Gransha
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Marching
& Deportment
2
Ballycoan
3A
Syerla
3B
Northern
Caledonia
4A
Gortaclare
4B
Gransha
Back
To Top
All
Ireland Championships
Kilkenny
Castle - 6th July 2002
Click here
to see photos taken at the event.
Grade
1
1
Field
Marshal Montgomery
2
St. Lawrence
O’Toole
3
Scottish Power
4
Ravara
Best
Drum Corps
St.
Lawrence O'Toole
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
St.
Finbars
3
Ballinderry
Bridge
4
Bleary
& District
Best
Drum Corps
Culleybackey
Grade
3A
1
Banbridge
2
Killadeas
3
Lord
Edward's Own
4
Tullintrain
Best
Drum Corps
Banbridge
Grade
3B
1
Finvoy
2
Bready
3
Cullen
4
Newcastle
West
Best
Drum Corps
Bready
Grade
4A
1
Altnaveigh
Memorial
2
Annesborough
3
Gortaclare
4
St.
Patrick's Bandon
Best
Drum Corps
Annesborough
Grade
4B
1
Gransha
2
Corpus
Christi
3
St.
Lawrence Howth
4
Thomas
Davis Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Marching
& Deportment
1
Scottish
Power
2
Ballycoan
3A
Arklow
3B
Black
Raven
4A
Aughintober
4B
Corpus
Christi
Back
To Top North
Down Championships
Bangor -
20th July 2002
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Ballinderry
Bridge
3
Culleybackey
4
Monkstown
Mossley
Best
Drum Corps
Culleybackey
Grade
3A
1
Woodgrange
2
Ballydonaghy
3
Frank
Rainey Memorial
4
Leapoughs
Best
Drum Corps
Woodgrange
Grade
3B
1
Finvoy
2
Cottown
3
Bready
4
Northern
Caledonia
Best
Drum Corps
Cottown
Grade
4A
1
Altnaveigh
Memorial
2
Quinn
Memorial
3
Bellaghy
4
Colmcille
Best
Drum Corps
Altnaveigh
Memorial
Grade
4B
1
Cleland
Memorial
2
Manorcunningham
3
Bready
Junior
4
McNeillstown
Best
Drum Corps
Manorcunningham
Marching
& Deportment
2
Culleybackey
3A
Ballydonaghy
3B
Cottown
4A
Convoy
4B
Culleybackey
Junior
Back
To Top British
Championships
Ayr - 27th
July 2002
Click here
to see photos taken at the event.
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal Montgomery
2
Shotts & Dykehead
3
Scottish Power
4
Strathclyde Police
5
St. Lawernce O'Toole
6
Dysart & Dundonald
Best
Drum Corps
Shotts & Dykehead
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Bleary & District
3
Clan Gregor Society
4
Polkemmet (EP)
5
Upper Crossgare
6
Dumfries & Galloway
Best
Drum Corps
Clan Gregor Society
Grade
3A
1
Tullintrain
2
Lomond & Clyde
3
Vale of Atholl
4
Lord Edward's Own
5
Syerla
6
Royal Burgh Stirling
Best
Drum Corps
Tullintrain
Grade
3B
1
Inverkeithing & District
2
West Midlands Police
3
Pontefract & District
4
Dingwall RBL
5
Turiff & District
Best
Drum Corps
Inverkeithing & District
Grade
4A
1
Quinn Memorial
2
Arbroath RBL
3
Tulloch Nairn
4
Altnaveigh Memorial
5
Linlithgow & District
6
Mountfield
Best
Drum Corps
Quinn Memorial
Grade
4B
1
71st Engineers Regiment
2
Williamwood
3
Tweedvale
4
Kirkcauldy & District
5
Girvan & District
6
Old Meldrum
Best
Drum Corps
71st Engineers Regiment
Juvenile
1
Lochgelly High School
2
George Watson's College
3
Dumbarton & District
4
Paisley
Best
Drum Corps
Lochgelly High School
Novice
Juvenile
1
Craigmount HS
2
Kintyre Schools
3
Lochgelly High School
4
47th Culter BB
5
1st Troon BB
6
Bucksburn & District
Best
Drum Corps
Craigmount HS
Back
To Top North
West Championships
Portrush -
3rd August 2002
Click here
to see photos taken at the event.
Grade
1
1
Ballycoan
2
Ravara
Best
Drum Corps
Ballycoan
Grade
2
1
Bleary
& District
2
Ballycoan
3
Ballinderry
Bridge
4
Upper
Crossgare
Best
Drum Corps
Ballycoan
Grade
3A
1
Syerla
2
Woodgrange
3
Banbridge
4
Tullintrain
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
3B
1
Ballydonaghy
Caledonia
2
Finvoy
3
Black
Raven
4
Cottown
Best
Drum Corps
Ballydonaghy
Caledonia
Grade
4A
1
Altnaveigh
Memorial
2
Convoy
3
Quinn
Memorial
4
Gortaclare
Best
Drum Corps
Mountfield
Grade
4B
1
McNeilstown
2
Queen
Elizabeth
3
Manorcunningham
4
Cleland
Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Manorcunningham
Marching
& Deportment
1
Ravara
2
Bleary
& District
3A
Banbridge
3B
Cottown
4A
Gortaclare
4B
Letterkenny
& District
Back
To Top
World
Championships
Glasgow -
10th August 2002
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal Montgomery
2
Simon Fraser University
3
Shotts & Dykehead
4
78th Fraser Highlanders
5
Scottish Power
6
Strathclyde Police
Best
Drum Corps
Shotts & Dykehead
2nd
Drum Corps Field Marshal Montgomery
Best
Bass
Shotts & Dykehead
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Robert Malcolm Memorial
3
Upper Crossgare
4
Bleary & District
5
Windsor Police
6
Bagad Cap Caval
Best
Drum Corps
Upper Crossgare
Best
Bass
Upper Crossgare
Grade
3A
1
Vale of Atholl
2
Lord Edwards Own
3
Killadeas
4
Royal Burgh Stirling
5
Syerla
6
Tullintrain
Best
Drum Corps
Vale of Atholl
Grade
3B
1
Inverkeithing
2
Black Raven
3
Ballydonaghy
4
West Midlands Police
5
Finvoy
6
Cottown
Best
Drum Corps
Ballydonaghy
Grade
4A
1
Killen
2
Altnabeigh
3
Quinn Memorial
4
Gortaclare
5
Annesborough
6
Arbroath
Best
Drum Corps
Mountfield
Grade
4B
1
Williamwood
2
Copenhagen Caledonia
3
Corpus Christie
4
Duns
5
Tweedvale
6
Gransha
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Juvenile
1
George Watson's College
2
Lochgelly High School
3
Dumbarton & District
4
Paisley
5
Dunoon Grammar School
6
(only 5 bands entered)
Best
Drum Corps
George Watson's College
Novice
Juvenile
1
Edminton
2
Craigmount High School
3
Lochgelly High School
4
47th Culter BB
5
Bucksburn
6
Kintyre Schools
Best
Drum Corps
Lochgelly High School
Back
To Top
Heart
O' Down Championships
Newcastle -
17th August 2002
Grade
1
1
Field
Marshal Montgomery
2
Ravara
Best
Drum Corps
Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Bleary
& District
3
Upper
Crossgare
4
Ballinderry
Bridge
Best
Drum Corps
Ballycoan
Grade
3A
1
Banbridge
2
Syerla
3
Killadeas
4
Ballydonaghy
Best
Drum Corps
Killadeas
Grade
3B
1
Finvoy
2
Cottown
3
Hollymount
4
Northern
Caledonia
Best
Drum Corps
Cottown
Grade
4A
1
Altnaveigh
Memorial
2
Quinn
Memorial
3
Killen
4
Annesborough
Best
Drum Corps
Quinn
Memorial
Grade
4B
1
Cleland
Memorial
2
Gransha
3
McNeilstown
4
Monkstown
Mossley
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Marching
& Deportment
1
Field
Marshal Montgomery
2
Culleybackey
3A
Killadeas
3B
Cottown
4A
Aughintober
4B
Gransha
Back
To Top
Ulster
Championships
Londonderry
- 24th August 2002
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal
Montgomery
2
Ravara
Best
Drum Corps
Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Bleary
3
Upper
Crossgare
4
Ballindery
Bridge
Best
Drum Corps
Culleybackey
Best
Bass Section Upper
Crossgare
Grade
3A
1
Lord
Edwards Own
2
Banbridge
3
Tullintrain
4
North
Belfast
Best
Drum Corps
North
Belfast
Grade
3B
1
Finvoy
2
Cottown
3
Bready
4
Hollymount
Best
Drum Corps
Bready
Grade
4A
1
Quinn
Memorial
2
Altnaveigh
Memorial
3
Seven
Towers
4
Killen
Best
Drum Corps
Mountfield
Grade
4B
1
Gransha
2
Cleland
3
Manorcunningham
4
Culleybackey
Junior
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Marching
& Deportment
1
FMM
2
Culleybackey
3A
Killadeas
3B
Cottown
4A
Mountfield
4B
Bready
Junior
Back
To Top
Cowal
Championships
Dunoon -
31st August 2002
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal Montgomery
2
Shotts & Dykehead
3
Scottish Power
4
Strtathclyde Police
5
Dysart & Dundonald
6
Boghall & Bathgate
Best
Drum Corps
Shotts
Grade
2
1
Ballycaon
2
Clan Gregor
3
Bleary & District
4
ASCO Buchan
5
Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
6
Dumfries & Galloway
Best
Drum Corps
Clan Gregor
Grade
3A
1
North Belfast
2
MacNaughton's Vale of Atholl
3
Muhl Pipes and Drums
4
Royal Burgh Stirling
5
Coalburn IOR
6
Lanarkshire
Best
Drum Corps
North Belfast
Grade
3B
1
Inverkeithing
2
Pontefract & District
3
West Midlands Police
4
Greater Manchester County F S
5
Finton Lalor
6
Inverness
Best
Drum Corps
Dunoon Argyll
Grade
4A
1
Altnaveigh
2
Arbroath RBL
3
Gortaclare
4
Annsborough
5
Bellaghy
6
Milngavie
Best
Drum Corps
Arbroath RBL
Grade
4B
1
Tweedvale
2
Williamwood
3
Old Meldrum RBL
4
71st Engineer Regiment
5
Kirkcudbright & District
6
Kenmure Kinning Park
Best
Drum Corps
Tweedvale
Juvenile
1
George Watson's College
2
Lochgelly High School
3
Dumbarton & District
4
Paisley
5
Dunoon Grammar School
6
(only 5 bands entered)
Best
Drum Corps
George Watson's College
Novice
Juvenile
1
Lochgelly High School
2
Kintyre Schools
3
Bucksburn & District
4
George Watson's College
5
SYHA Vale of Atholl
6
Craigmount High School
Best
Drum Corps
Lochgelly High School
Back
To Top
Champion
of Champions
Northern
Ireland Branch of R.S.P.B.A.
Grade
|
Band
|
Drum Corps
|
1
|
Field Marshal Montgomery
|
Ravara
|
2
|
Ballycoan
|
Ballycoan
|
3A
|
Banbridge
|
Tullintrain
|
3B
|
Finvoy
|
Bready
|
4A
|
Quinn Memorial
|
Quinn Memorial
|
4B
|
Gransha
|
Gransha
|
Major
Contests 2002.
Grade
|
Band
|
Drum Corps
|
1
|
Field Marshal Montgomery
|
Shotts
|
2
|
Ballycoan
|
Clan Gregor
|
3A
|
MacNaughton's Vale of Atholl
|
Syerla
|
3B
|
Inverkeithing & District
|
Inverkeithing & District
|
Juvenile
|
George Watson's College
|
George Watson's College
|
4A
|
Altnaveigh Memorial
|
Altnaveigh Memorial
|
4B
|
Williamwood
|
Tweedvale
|
Novice Juvenile
|
Lochgelly High School
|
George Watson's College
|
Back
To Top
Click
here to return to Home Page.
|