Results
2001
Click
on the links below to see the results for each competition.
Banbridge Indoor Valley
Hotel (Mini Bands)
Malahide
Championships British
Championships (Banbridge) Enniskillen
(Fermanagh Championships) Ahoghill
(Antrim Championships) Moira
(Down Championships) European
Championships (Ayr) Newcastle
(Heart O'Down Championships) All
Ireland Championships (Omagh)
North
Down Championships (Bangor) Scottish
Championships (Dumbarton)
North
West Championships (Portrush)
World
Championships (Glasgow)
Ulster
Championships (Belfast)
Cowal
Championships (Dunoon)
Champion
of Champions Table
Banbridge
Indoor
28th April
2001
Grade
2
1
Upper
Crossgare
2
Bleary & District
3
Killeen
4
St. Mary’s Derrytrasna
Best
Drum Corps
Upper
Crossgare
Grade
3A
1
Banbridge
2
Howard
Memorial
3
Leopoughs
4
Dr Wright Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Banbridge
Grade
3B
1
Augharonan
2
Magherafelt
3
Syerla
4
Cullenfad
Best
Drum Corps
Augharonan
Grade
4A
1
Northern
Caledonia
2
Finvoy
3
Gilnahirk
4
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Finvoy
Grade
4B
1
Aughintober
2
Cleland
Memorial
3
Gortaclare
4
Killen
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Back
To Top
Mini
Bands - Fivemiletown
5th May 2001
Grade
2
1
Killeen
2
Augharonan
3
Tullintrain
4
Syerla
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
3A
1
Syerla
2
Tullintrain
3
Augharonan
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
3B
1
Augharonan
2
Syerla B
3
Syerla C
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
C
Grade
4A
1
Bellaghy
2
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial A
3
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial B
Best
Drum Corps
Bellaghy
Grade
4B
1
Aughintober
2
Dromara
Highland
3
Cleland
Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Aughintober
Back
To Top
Malahide
12th May 2001
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal Montgomery
2
St Lawrence O’Toole
3
Ballycoan
Best
Drum Corps
Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ravara
2
Ballycoan
3
St. Mary’s Derrytrasna
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3
1
Syerla
2
Howard Memorial
3
Banbridge
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
4
1
Gilnahirk
2
Northern Caladonia
3
St. Patrick’s Annesborough
Best
Drum Corps
Gilnahirk
Grade
5
1
St. Lawrence Howth
2
Aughintober
3
Gortaclare
Best
Drum Corps
St.
Lawrence Howth
Back
To Top
British
Championships
Banbridge - 19th May
2001
Grade
1
1
Shotts
& Dykehead (EP)
2
Field Marshal Montgomery
3
Boghall & Bathgate
4
Scottish Power
5
Strathclyde Police
6
MacNaughton’s Vale of Atholl
Best
Drum Corps
Shotts
& Dykehead
Grade
2
1
Ravara
(EP)
2
Ballycoan
3
Upper Crossgare
4
City of Glasgow (EP)
5
Dumfries & Galloway Const.
6
Polkemmet (EP)
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3A
1
Howard Memorial (EP)
2
Mountjoy
3
Banbridge
4
Tullylagan
5
Bowhill
6
Milngavie
Best
Drum Corps
MacLean
of Annan
Grade
3B
1
Syerla
2
Ballydoaghy (EP)
3
Bready (EP)
4
Inverkeithing & District
5
Magherafelt & District
6
Tullintrain
Best
Drum Corps
Tullintrain
Grade
4A
1
Finvoy
2
Bro Matt Boyd Memorial
3
Annsborough
4
Ballybriest
5
Lomond & Clyde
6
Northern Caledonia
Best
Drum Corps
Lomond
& Clyde
Grade
4B
1
Aughintober
2
Arbroath RBL
3
Gortaclare
4
Nairn
5
St. Lawrence O’Toole
6
Killen
Best
Drum Corps
Aughintober
Juvenile
1
Lochgelly High School
2
George Watson’s College
3
McNaughton’s Vale of Atholl
4
Dumbarton & District
5
Boghall & Bathgate
Best
Drum Corps
Lochgelly
High School
Novice
Juvenile
1
Monkstown Mossley
2
Lochgelly High School
3
Craigmount High School
4
Bready Jubior
5
Stirling & District
6
Seafield & District
Best
Drum Corps
Monkstown
Mossley
Back
To Top
Co.
Fermanagh Championships
Enniskillen - 26th May
2001
Grade
2
1
Ravara
2
Ballycoan
3
Upper
Crossgare
4
Ballinderry Bridge
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3A
1
Tullylagan
2
Mountjoy
3
Howard Memorial (PP)
4
Banbridge
Best
Drum Corps
Tullylagan
Grade
3B
1
Ballydonaghy (PP)
2
Syerla
3
Augharonan
4
Moneygore
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
4A
1
Finvoy
2
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial
3
Northern Caledonia
4
Gilnahirk
Best
Drum Corps
Mountfield
Grade
4B
1
Killen
2
Aughintober
3
Gortaclare
4
Gransha
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Marching
& Deportment
Grade
2
Ravara
Grade
3A
Leopoughs
Grade
3B
Augharonan
Grade
4A
Northern
Caledonia
Grade
4B
Aughintober
Back
To Top
Co.
Antrim Championships
Ahoghill - 2nd June
2001
Grade
2
1
Ravara
2
Ballycoan
3
Upper Crossgare
4
Bleary & District
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3A
1
Mountjoy (PP)
2
Tullylagan
3
Leapoughs
4
Howard Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Tullylagan
Grade
3B
1
Syerla
2
Bready (PP)
3
Ballydonaghy
4
Magherafelt & District
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
4A
1
Convoy
2
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial
3
Annsborough
4
Quinn Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Convoy
Grade
4B
1
Monkstown Mossley Junior
2
Cullybackey Junior
3
Cleland Memorial (PP)
4
Aughintober
Best
Drum Corps
Aughintober
Marching
& Deportment
2
Cullybackey
3A
Tullylagan
3B
Syerla
4A
Northern
Caledonia
4B
Aughintober
Back
To Top
Co.
Down Championships
Moira -
16th June 2001
Grade
1
1
Field
Marshal Montgomery
2
Ballycoan
3
Royal Ulster Constabulary
4
Ballinderry Bridge
Best
Drum Corps
Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Ravara
3
Upper
Crossgare
4
Cullybackey
Best
Drum Corps
Upper
Crossgare
Grade
3A
1
Woodgrange
2
Leapoughs
3
Banbridge (PP)
4
Tullylagan
Best
Drum Corps
Tullylagan
Grade
3B
1
Tullintrain
2
Augharonan
3
Ballydonaghy
4
Syerla
Best
Drum Corps
Augharonan
Grade
4A
1
Finvoy
2
Annsborough
3
Gilnahirk (PP)
4
Convoy
5
Ballybriest
Best
Drum Corps
Mountfield
Grade
4B
1
Monkstown Mossley (PP)
2
Killen
3
Thomas Davis Memorial
4
Aughintober
Best
Drum Corps
Aughintober
Marching
& Deportment
2
Cullybackey
3A
Tullylagan
3B
Syerla
4A
Northern
Caledonia
4B
Aughintober
Back
To Top
European
Championships
Ayr - 23rd June 2001
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal Montgomery
2
Boghall
& Bathgate Caledonia
3
Shotts
& Dykehead Caledonia
4
Scottish Power
5
MacNaughton's
Vale of Atholl
6
Strathclyde
Police
Best
Drum Corps
Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ravara
2
Dumfries & Galloway
3
Ballycoan
4
Bleary & District
5
Cullybackey
6
City of Glasgow
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3A
1
Tullylagan
2
Woodgrange
3
Howard Memorial
4
University of Luton
5
MacLean of Annan
6
Banbridge
Best
Drum Corps
Tullylagan
Grade
3B
1
Syerla
2
Tullintrain
3
Ballydonaghy
4
Inverkeithing
& District
5
Augharonan
6
Cullenfad
Best
Drum Corps
Tullintrain
Grade
4A
1
Brother Matt Boyd Memorial
2
Northern Caledonia
3
Finvoy
4
Lomond
& Clyde
5
Altnaveigh
6
Ballybriest
Best
Drum Corps
Lomond
& Clyde
Grade
4B
1
Gortaclare
2
Arbroath
RBL
3
Nairn
4
Perth & District
5
Williamwood
128th BB
6
Newmains
& District
Best
Drum Corps
Arbroath
RBL
Juvenile
1
Lochgelly
High School
2
Dumbarton
& District
3
Burntisland
& District
4
George Watson's College
5
MacNaughton's
Vale of Atholl
6
Stewart's Melville College
Best
Drum Corps
Burntisland
& District
Novice
Juvenile
1
Paisley
2
Lochgelly
High School
3
47th Culter BB
4
Bucksburn
& District RLG Int.
5
1st Troon BB
6
Craigmount
High School
Best
Drum Corps
Seafield
& District
Back
To Top
Heart
O' Down Championships
Newcastle -
30th June 2001
Grade
1
1
Royal Ulster
Constabulary
2
St. Lawrence
O’Toole
3
Ballinderry
Bridge
4
Ballycoan
Best
Drum Corps
St.
Lawrence O’Toole
Grade
2
1
Ballycoan
2
Ravara
3
Bleary &
District
4
Upper
Crossgare
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3A
1
Mountjoy
2
Woodgrange
3
New Ross &
District
4
Leapoughs
Best
Drum Corps
New Ross
& District
Grade
3B
1
Syerla
2
Augharonan
3
Hollymount
4
Tullintrain
Best
Drum Corps
Tullintrain
Grade
4A
1
Altnaveigh Memorial
2
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial
3
Seven Towers
4
Northern
Caledonia
Best
Drum Corps
Annesborough
Grade
4B
1
Aughintober
2
St. Lawrence Howth
3
Killen
4
Thomas Davis
Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Gransha
Marching
& Deportment
1
RUC
2
Bleary
& District
3A
Tullylagan
3B
Augharonan
4A
Northern
Caledonia
4B
Gortaclare
Back
To Top
All
Ireland Championships
Omagh -
7th July 2001
Grade
1
1
Field
Marshal Montgomery
2
Scottish Power
3
St. Lawrence
O’Toole
4
Royal Ulster
Constabulary
Best
Drum Corps
Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ravara
2
Ballycoan
3
Bleary
& District
4
Upper
Crossgare
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3A
1
St. Finbars
2
Tullylagan
3
Banbridge
4
Woodgrange
Best
Drum Corps
Woodgrange
Grade
3B
1
Syerla
2
Augharonan
3
Tullintrain
4
Cullenfad
Best
Drum Corps
Tullintrain
Grade
4A
1
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial
2
Finvoy
3
Northern Caledonia
4
Bellaghy
Best
Drum Corps
Bro. Matt
Boyd Memorial
Grade
4B
1
St. Lawrence O’Toole
2
Aughintober
3
Gortaclare
4
Killen
Best
Drum Corps
Aughintober
Marching
& Deportment
1
Field
Marshal Montgomery
2
Ravara
3A
Dr. Wright
Memorial
3B
Augharonan
4A
Northern
Caledonia
4B
Gortaclare
Back
To Top North
Down Championships
Bangor -
28th July 2001
Grade
2
1
St. Marys Derytrasna
2
Upper Crossgare
3
Culleybackey
4
Ballinderry Bridge
Best
Drum Corps
Culleybackey
Grade
3A
1
Woodgrange
2
Banbridge
3
Leapoughs
4
Frank Rainey Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Banbridge
Grade
3B
1
Syerla
2
Ballydonahgy
3
Bready
4
Magherafelt & District
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
4A
1
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial
2
Finvoy
3
Annesborough
4
Bellaghy
Best
Drum Corps
Mountfield
Grade
4B
1
Killen
2
Monkstown Mossley
3
Aughintober
4
Manorcunningham
Best
Drum Corps
Killen
Marching
& Deportment
2
Culleybackey
3A
Leapoughs
3B
Syerla
4A
Northern Caledonia
4B
Mannorcunningham
Back
To Top Scottish
Championships
Dumbarton
- 28th July 2001
Grade
1
1
Shotts & Dykehead
2
Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3
Field Marshal Montgomery
4
Scottish Power
5
Strathclyde Police
6
Dysart & Dundonald
Best
Drum Corps
Shotts & Dykehead
Grade
2
1
Ravara
2
Ballycoan
3
Dumfries & Galloway
4
City of
Glasgow
5
Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
6
Bleary & District
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3A
1
Tullylagan
2
Howard Memorial
3
Annan Ex-Service Club
4
Milngaive
5
MacLean of Annan
6
MacDonald Caledonia(Canada)
Best
Drum Corps
MacLean of Annan
Grade
3B
1
Inverkeithing & District
2
Lyon Collebe
3
Troon Blackrock
4
Inverclyde
5
Newtongrange
Best
Drum Corps
Inverkeithing
Grade
4A
1
Lomond & Clyde
2
City of Brechin
3
Bo'ness RBL
4
Kilmarnock
5
Penicuik
6
Milngavie
Best
Drum Corps
Bo'ness RBL
Grade
4B
1
Arbroath RBL
2
Kinglassie
3
Tweedvale
4
Kilsyth Thistle
5
Newmains & District
6
71st Engineer Regimen
Best
Drum Corps
Kinglassie
Juvenile
1
Lochgelly High School
2
Dumbarton & District
3
Burntisland & District
4
MacNaughton's Vale of Atholl
5
George Watson's College
6
Boghall & Bathgate
Best
Drum Corps
Lochgelly High School
Novice
Juvenile
1
Paisley
2
Craigmount High School
3
1st Troon BB
4
47th Culter BB
5
Lochgelly High School
6
Seafield & District
Best
Drum Corps
Craigmount High School
Back
To Top North
West Championships
Portrush -
4th August 2001
Grade
1
1
Field
Marshal Montgomery
2
Royal
Ulster Constabulary
3
Bleary
& District
Best
Drum Corps
Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ravara
2
Ballycoan
3
Bleary
& District
4
Upper
Crossgare
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3A
1
Tullylagan
2
Howard
Memorial
3
Leapoughs
4
Banbridge
Best
Drum Corps
Tullylagan
Grade
3B
1
Syerla
2
Ballydonaghy
3
Magherafelt
& District
4
Augharonan
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
4A
1
Northern
Caledonia
2
Castlerock
3
Bellaghy
4
Finvoy
Best
Drum Corps
Mountfield
Grade
4B
1
Killen
2
Aughintober
3
Gortaclare
4
Cleland
Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Aughintober
Marching
& Deportment
1
Field
Marshal Montgomery
2
Bleary
& District
3A
Dr.
Wright Memorial
3B
Black
Raven, Lusk
4A
Northern
Caledonia
4B
Gortaclare
Back
To Top
World
Championships
Glasgow -
11th August 2001
Grade
1
1
Simon Fraser University
2
Shotts & Dykehead
3
Field Marshal Montgomery
4
Boghall & Bathgate
5
Scottish Power
6
78th Fraser Highlanders
Best
Drum Corps
Boghall & Bathgate
2nd
Drum Corps Simon Fraser Univesity
Grade
2
1
Queensland Highlanders
2
Niagara Poliace
3
Dumfries & Galloway
4
Prince Charles (USA)
5
Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
6
Ravara
Best
Drum Corps
Culleybackey
Grade
3A
1
1st Royal Engineers (Sweeden)
2
Midlothian & Metropolitan Police
3
Tullylagan
4
MacDonald Caledonia (Canada)
5
Benoni (South Africa)
6
Chilliwack & District (Canada)
Best
Drum Corps
University of Luton
Grade
3B
1
Ballydonaghy
2
Lyon College (USA)
3
Syerla
4
Tullintrain
5
Cullenfad
6
Finton Lalor
Best
Drum Corps
Tullintrain
Grade
4A
1
Royal Burgh of Stirling
2
Castlerock
3
Lomond & Clyde
4
Finvoy
5
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial
6
Bellaghy
Best
Drum Corps
Bellaghy
Grade
4B
1
Aughintober
2
Arbroath RBL
3
St. Lawrence O'Toole
4
Gortaclare
5
Kinglassie & District
6
1st Royal Engineers (Sweeden)
Best
Drum Corps
Aughintober
Juvenile
1
Robert Malcolm Memorial
2
St. Thomas (USA)
3
Lochgelly High School
4
Dumbarton & District
5
MacNaughton's Vale of Atholl
6
Burntisland
Best
Drum Corps
Robert Malcolm Memorial
Novice
Juvenile
1
Paisley
2
Monkstown Mossley
3
Lochgelly High School
4
47th Culter BB
5
Bowhill
6
Craigmount High School
Best
Drum Corps
Craigmount High School
Back
To Top
Ulster
Championships
Belfast -
18th August 2001
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal
Montgomery
2
Royal Ulster
Constabulary
Best
Drum Corps
Field
Marshal Montgomery
Grade
2
1
Ravara
2
Ballycoan
3
Upper
Crossgare
4
Bleary
& District
Best
Drum Corps
Ravara
Grade
3A
1
Tullylagan
2
Woodgrange
3
Banbridge
4
Leapoughs
Best
Drum Corps
Tullylagan
Grade
3B
1
Tullintrain
2
Syerla
3
Magherafelt
& District
4
Augharonan
Best
Drum Corps
Magherafelt
& District
Grade
4A
1
Castlerock
2
Gilnahirk
3
Bellaghy
4
Altnaveigh
Memorial
Best
Drum Corps
Mountfield
Grade
4B
1
Aughintober
2
Gortaclare
3
Killen
4
Monkstown
Mossley
Best
Drum Corps
Aughintober
Marching
& Deportment
1
R.U.C.
2
Culleybackey
3A
Tullylagan
3B
Augharonan
4A
Convoy
4B
Gortaclare
Senior
Drum Majors Ulster Champion - Kathy Megarry, Upper Crossgare
Back
To Top
Cowal
Championships
Dunoon -
25th August 2001
Grade
1
1
Field Marshal Montgomery
2
Boghall & Bathgate
3
Shotts & Dykehead
4
Strtathclyde Police
5
Scottish Power
6
Royal Ulster Constabulary
Best
Drum Corps
Boghall & Bathgate
Grade
2
1
Dumfries & Galloway
2
Bleary & District
3
Ballycaon
4
Ravara
5
Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
6
Drambuie Kirkliston
Best
Drum Corps
Bleary & District
Grade
3A
1
Milngavie
2
Tullylagan
3
Oban
4
Coalburn IOR
5
Banbridge
6
Leapoughs
Best
Drum Corps
Tullylagan
Grade
3B
1
Syerla
2
Inverness
3
Troon
4
Inverkeithing
5
Turriff & District
6
Inverclyde
Best
Drum Corps
Syerla
Grade
4A
1
Royal Burgh of Stirling
2
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial
3
Lomond & Clyde
4
RAF Kinross
5
Annsborough
6
Castlerock
Best
Drum Corps
Stirling
Grade
4B
1
Gortaclare
2
Arbroath RBL
3
Nairn
4
Perth
5
Kilsyth
6
71st Engineer Regiment
Best
Drum Corps
Arbroath RBL
Juvenile
1
St. Thomas (USA)
2
Lochgelly High School
3
Dumbarton & District
4
MacNaughton's Vale of Atholl
5
Burntisland
6
Gearge Watson's College
Best
Drum Corps
St. Thomas (USA)
Novice
Juvenile
1
Seafield
2
Paisley
3
47th Culter BB
4
Bowhill
5
Old Meldrum
6
Craigmount High School
Best
Drum Corps
Seafield
Back
To Top
Champion
of Champions
Northern
Ireland Branch of R.S.P.B.A.
Grade
|
Band
|
Drum Corps
|
1
|
Field Marshal Montgomery
|
Field Marshal Montgomery
|
2
|
Ravara
|
Ravara
|
3A
|
Tullylagan
|
Tullylagan
|
3B
|
Syerla
|
Syerla
|
4A
|
Bro. Matt Boyd Memorial
|
Mountfield
|
4B
|
Killen
|
Aughintober
|
Major
Contests 2001.
Grade
|
Band
|
Drum Corps
|
1
|
Shotts & Dykehead
|
Shotts & Dykehead
|
2
|
Ravara
|
Dumfries & Galloway
|
3A
|
Tullylagan
|
Tullylagan
|
3B
|
Syerla
|
Syerla
|
Juvenile
|
Lochgelly High School
|
Lochgelly High School
|
4A
|
Lomond & Clyde
|
Lomond & Clyde
|
4B
|
Arbroath RBL
|
Arbroath RBL
|
Novice Juvenile
|
Paisley
|
Paisley
|
Back
To Top
Click
here to return to Home Page.
|